64.9 F
Rye
Friday, December 9, 2022
Home Schools 31 Music Students Recognized by Rye Schools for Excellence

31 Music Students Recognized by Rye Schools for Excellence

At the last Rye Schools Board of Education meeting, the following 31 students received Rye Recognition of Excellence Awards for their achievements in music.  

2-3-14 BOE Music Students 001

(PHOTO: The Rye City Schools Music Students Honored with Rye Recognition of Excellence Awards, Their Teachers and School and District Administrators at the February 3rd Board of Education Meeting.)

Area All-State Mixed Chorus (Performed at SUNY Purchase at the 2014 Westchester County Area All-State Music Festival Concert on November 6) (Teacher: Mr. Todd Beaney)
James Ham, Grade 12, Bass 1
Area All-State Band (Performed at SUNY Purchase at the 2014 Westchester County Area All-State Music Festival Concert on November 6) (Teacher: Dr. Dan Brown)
Jici Wang, Grade 12, Flute
Area All-State Orchestras (Performed at SUNY Purchase at the 2014 Westchester County Area All-State Music Festival Concert on November 6) (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Will Hammer, Grade 12, Violin 1 – String Orchestra
Tim Hardis, Grade 12, Cello – Symphony Orchestra
Su-Lynn Kok, Grade 11, Violin 1 – String Orchestra
Kiefer Mueller, Grade 12, Cello – Symphony Orchestra
Intermediate All-County Orchestra
Mitoki Fujita, Grade 8, Violin (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Anders Jensen, Grade 9, Trumpet (Teacher: Dr. Dan Brown)
Jonathan Lloyd, Grade 8, Cello (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Mai Miyake, Grade 7, Violin (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Hannah Mullaly, Grade 9, String Bass (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Jared Olbrys, Grade 9, Trombone (Teacher: Dr. Dan Brown)
Maximilian Olmos van Velden, Grade 9, Trumpet (Teacher: Dr. Dan Brown)
Aidan Pasquale, Grade 9, String Bass (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Esther Yu, Grade 9, Cello (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Intermediate All-County Band (Teacher: Dr. Dan Brown)
Ben Kuster, Grade 8, Baritone
Alex Mayo-Smith, Grade 9, Trombone
Elementary All-County Orchestra
Jo-Lynn Kok, Grade 4 (Osborn) Violin 2 (Teacher: Ms. Yun Shim Kim)
Geoffrey Lien, Grade 6, Viola (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Hannah Lloyd, Grade 6, Cello (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Christopher Park, Grade 5 (Osborn) Cello (Teacher: Ms. Yun Shim Kim)
Airi Matsushita, Grade 6, Violin (Teacher: Ms. Lynn Kraut)
Ami Matsushita, Grade 4, (Midland) Cello (Teacher: Mr. Andrew Raynor)
Emily Moloney: Grade 5, (Osborn) Viola (Teacher: Ms. Yun Shim Kim)
Patrick Moran, Grade 5, (Milton) Viola (Teacher: Dr. Shawn Amdur)
Rino Suwa, Grade 5 (Osborn) Violin 1 (Teacher: Ms. Yun Shim Kim)

Elementary All-County Band (Teacher: Mr. Marshall Toppo)
Maggie Graseck, Grade 5, Clarinet (Osborn)
Claire Labovitz, Grade 5, Flute (Osborn)

NYSSMA Piano Showcase (December 5, Rochester NY)
Minori Aoki, Grade 9, Piano (Teacher: Mr. Tom Snowden)

All-County Jazz Band (Teacher: Dr. Dan Brown)
Keaton Mueller, Grade 10 – All-County Jazz A Band, Alto Sax 1
Alex Neave, Grade 12 – All-County Jazz B Band, Bari Sax
Max Olmos van Velden, Grade 9 – All-County Jazz B Band, Trumpet 4
Alex Mayo-Smith, Grade 9 – All-County Jazz B Band, Trombone 1
Jared Olbrys, Grade 9 – All-County Jazz B Band, Trombone 4
Anders Jensen, Grade 9 – All-County Jazz Band, Trumpet Alternate

Please note that 4 of the 9th grade students play in the Intermediate All-County Orchestra or Band and also play in the All-County Jazz Band, and so were recognized twice (but did not receive two awards, just one).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here