64.9 F
Rye
Tuesday, December 6, 2022
Home Schools $165K of Scholarships & Awards to Rye High Seniors

$165K of Scholarships & Awards to Rye High Seniors

Last Thursday night on June 11th, 2015, Rye High School Seniors received over $165,000 in scholarships and awards at Senior Recognition Night. Here are the fortunate winners:

RYE HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR RECOGNITION NIGHT

June 11, 2015                                                                                                                 

1.             National Merit Commended Students:                                               

Santiago Buenahora, Michael Chen, Christopher Courtney, William Durkee, John Emanuel, Gabriel Groenendaal, William Hammer, Timothy Hardis, Alexandros Koutsogeorgas, Jing-Wei Lee, Hannah Leverenz, Margaret McDermott, Hayley Orr, Laura Ann Pacos, James Palmer, Samantha Schwab, Jack Smith

2.             National Merit Finalists:                                                                    

Morgan Cobban, William Costine, Judson Ellis, Caleb Glassberg, Bonnie Gould, Amelia Haddad, Charles Hager, Chloe Jennings, Rebecca Jordan, Min Kyo Kim, Kiefer Mueller, Samuel Papert, Daniel Philip, JiCi Wang

2a.       National Merit Scholarship Recipients:                                            

Morgan Cobban, Judson Ellis, Caleb Glassberg, Bonnie Gould, Chloe Jennings

3.             National Hispanic Recognition Program:                                         

John Arenas and Gabriel Groenendaal

3a.       National Achievement Scholarship Program:                                              

Clarissa Carson-Rose

4.             Rye Scholarship Fund Award:                                                                                   

Astrid Garcia

5.             Farnham Poetry Book Award:                                                          

Jack Smith

6.             Parents’ Organization Top 3 Scholars:                                             

Summa Cum Laude:      Min Kyo Kim

Magna Cum Laude:       Judson Ellis

Cum Laude:                    Jenny Wang

7.             Parents’ Organization Department Awards:                                    

Art & Design:       Katie Salk& Andrea Peraza Calderon           

Music: Ross DeMarco           

French:                 Hannah Krapes                                              

Phys. Ed.:        Boy:     Ryan Hanlon;  Girl:    Brenna Smith   

Spanish:                Keith Secon                                                                 

Latin:                    Charles Hager            

Mandarin:       John Emanuel                         

English:                 Jackie Beveridge        

Mathematics:  Kenta Takatsu

Science:                 Michael Chen             

Social Studies:  Hayley Orr

8.             School Service Awards:                                                                     

Class Officers:     

President –                  Jack Smith

Vice-President –         Greg Yannett

Secretary –                 Laura Ann Pacos

Treasurer –                Caleb Glassberg

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

9.             Parents’ Organization Scholarships:                                                             

Matias Briceno, Faith DeLucia, Madison Gamble, Min Kyo Kim, 

Kayla Love, Niamh McCrohan, Luis Pereda, Aliyah Scarfone, Lindsey Vita

10.         Parents' Organization-The Ruth Falsch Scholarship:                                     

Soya Goto

11.         The Class of 1971 Scholarship:                                                                      

Emmanuel Ramirez

12.         The Class of 1973 Achievement Award:                                           

Jennifer Verille

13.         The Class of 2011 Scholarship:                                                                      

Emmanuel Ramirez

14.         Port Chester Teachers Federal Credit Union:                                              

Emily DePauw

15.         The Woman’s Club of Rye Scholarships:                                          

Kayla Love    and      Michael Kamer  

16.         The Woman's Club of Rye Art Honorarium Award:                                   

Caroline Amstutz

17.         The Woman’s Club of Rye Children’s Philanthropy Awards:          

Cristiana Villani

18.         Agatha Durland Scholarships:                                                           

Nabil Azim, Faith DeLucia, Judson Ellis, Alec Howells, Hannah Krapes,

Michael Stack, Jenny Wang

19.         Byron T. Hawkins Memorial Scholarship:                                        

Madison Gamble

20.         Rye Professional Firefighters Scholarships:                                      

Emily Antinozzi, Matthew Barbara, Ryan Cicchiello, Faith DeLucia, Holly Hunter

21.         E.A.G.L.E. Award:                                                                            

Steven Koester

22.         Rye Chamber of Commerce Award:                                                  

Morgan Cobban, Faith DeLucia, Min Kyo Kim

23.         Community Spirit Award:                                                                  

Michael Chen

24.         Allstate Foundation Award:                                                               

Sarah Jautz

ATHLETIC AWARDS

25.         The George Ferguson Scholarship:                                                   

Timothy Hardis  and Laura Ann Pacos

26.         Rye Girls’ Sports Awards:                                                                 

Emily Antinozzi, Jenna Chittenden, Amelia Haddad, Kiera Nemsick, Amanda Yannett

27.         Richard Uhle Sportsmanship Award:                                                

Ryan Bird

28.         The George “Butch” Nordstrom Award                                           

Timothy DeGraw

29.         The Mary Henwood Award                                                               

Charlotte Tucci

30.         Lou Drago Sportsmanship Award:                                                    

Kiera Nemsick

31.         The Yedowitz-McGee Track Scholarship:                                        

Margaret McDermott   and    Brandon Olivier

32.         The Rye Youth Soccer Scholarship:                                                  

Kiera Nemsick     and    Matias Briceno

33.         The Craig Sandhaus Cross Country Award:                                    

Alexander Neave

34.         Jerry Groglio Golf Award:                                                               

Frida Henningsson

35.         Rye Football Association:                                                                  

Brendan Cassano    and    Jimmy Timmings

36.         Rye Lacrosse Association Scholarship:                                                         

Soya Goto

37.         The Del Layne Award                                                                        

Emily Antinozzi

38.         The Garnet & Black Award                                                              

Soya Goto

 

MEMORIAL AWARDS

39.         James O’Hara Sargent Memorial Tennis Scholarship:                    

John Emanuel

40.         The John J. Nugent Memorial Scholarship:                                                  

Keith Secon

41.         The Ben Bedini Memorial Scholarship:                                             

Roger Paganelli

42.         W. Ward Haynes Scholarship:                                                                      

William Haynes

43.         Charles Platt III Memorial Award:                                                   

Felipe Brito

44.         Ronald Sassone Memorial Scholarship:                                            

Matthew Belanger   and   James Ham

45.         The Class of 2008 Michael DeVito Memorial Scholarship:                

Faith DeLucia

46.         The Elizabeth Ann (Betty) McKean Memorial Scholarship:            

Soya Goto

47.         The George P. Thomas Memorial Scholarship:                                

Amelia Haddad

48.         The John Carey, Jr. Memorial Scholarship:                                     

Holly Hunter

49.         The Emily Johnson Memorial Scholarship:                                       

Cristiana Villani

50.         The Rye Historical Society Education Award:                                             

Bonnie Gould   and   Brandon Olivier

51.         The Patricia J. Seholm Memorial Scholarship:                                 

Timothy Hardis

52.         The Jarrid L. Amico Memorial Scholarship:                                    

Samuel Lubeck

53.         The Eleanor B. Levenson Award:                                                      

Laura Ann Pacos

54.         Rye Police Association/W.Worthington Memorial Scholarship:      

Emily Antinozzi, Briana Belluscio, Matias Briceno, Jenna Chittenden, Faith DeLucia, Madison Gamble, Soya Goto, Holly Hunter, Steven Koester, Brandon Olivier, Luis Pereda, John Urban

55.         Robert C. Hill Memorial Award:                                                      

Charlotte Romano

56.         Rye Rotary – Marc Saracino Memorial Scholarship:                                   

Niamh McCrohan

57.         Rye Rotary – Lester Kelley Memorial Scholarship:                          

Cristiana Villani

58.         Rye Rotary – Dr. Ronald E. Genther Performing Arts Scholarship:           

Emily DePauw

59.         Rye Rotary – Brian Miller Scholarship:                                              

Astrid Garcia

60.         Rye Rotary Scholarships:                                                                 

Karly Varbaro

61.         The Carrol Family Scholarship:                                                        

Hayley Orr

62.         Peter Bishop Memorial Scholarships:                                                            

Ryan Cicchiello, Nathaniel Deen, Timothy Hardis, Charlotte Romano

63.         M. & G. Henderson Memorial Scholarships:                                                

Briana Belluscio Faith DeLucia, John Urban, Lindsey Vita, JiCi Wang

64.         David E. Retik/Christopher D. Mello Foundation:                            

Brandon Olivier

65.         The Michael Ice “For the Love of the Game” Scholarship:             

Andrew Abate

66.         Deane H. Flood Memorial Scholarship:                                            

Holly Hunter and Jack Smith

***   The Niehaus Family Scholarship                                                           

Clarissa Carson-Rose

67.         Mary Friese Lowe Memorial Scholarships:                                      

Emily Antinozzi, Briana Belluscio, Matias Briceno, Madison Gamble, Holly Hunter, Steven Koester, Kayla Love, Brandon Olivier, Luis Pereda, Nicole Puia, Aliyah Scarfone, John Urban, Jennifer Verille, Jenny Wang

68.         Burke Family Scholarships:                                                                           

Matias Briceno and Niamh McCrohan

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here