64.9 F
Rye
Friday, August 12, 2022
Home Sports Garnet Football Rich with Awards

Garnet Football Rich with Awards

With the Rye Garnet football season underway, the OG (aka Steve Feeney) dropped a list of 2014 team awards to MyRye.com. "This is an awesome list of Honors and Awards to players for last season (2014). t is the longest list I can ever recall for Rye Garnet football players," said the OG. 

2014 RYE FOOTBALL GARNETS HONORS AND AWARDS

NEW YORK STATE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAM (FIRST TEAM OFFENSE):  Tim DeGraw

NEW YORK STATE SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAM (THIRD TEAM OFFENSE):  Andrew Livingston

JOURNAL NEWS WESTCHESTER/PUTNAM PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Andrew Livingston

MSG VARSITY – HUDSON VALLEY PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Andrew Livingston

MSG VARSITY – HUDSON VALLEY ALL-STAR TEAM:  Tim DeGraw and Andrew Livingston

MSG VARSITY – ALL-METRO (NY, NJ & CT) – FIRST TEAM:  Andrew Livingsto

MSG VARSITY – ALL-METRO (NY, NJ & CT) – HONORABLE MENTION:  Tim DeGraw

MSG VARSITY – ALL SECTION ONE TEAM (FIRST TEAM OFFENSE):  Tim DeGraw and Andrew Livingston

MSG VARSITY – ALL SECTION ONE TEAM (SECOND TEAM DEFENSE):  Sam Lubeck

JOURNAL NEWS – ALL-STAR (FIRST TEAM):  Offense – Tim DeGraw and Andrew Livingston

JOURNAL NEWS – ALL-STAR (SECOND TEAM):  Offense – Roger Paganelli

JOURNAL NEWS – ALL-STAR (SECOND TEAM):  Defense – Chase Pratt

JOURNAL NEWS – ALL-STAR (HONORABLE MENTION):  Drew Abate, Sam Lubeck and Jimmy Timmings

ALL-SECTION DESIGNATION:  Drew Abate, Tim DeGraw, Andrew Livingston, Sam Lubeck, Roger Paganelli and Chase Pratt

ALL-CONFERENCE DESIGNATION:  Marco DelliColli, Brett Egan, Miles Giordano, Patrick Hull, Jimmy Timmings and Drake Turcotte

ALL-LEAGUE DESIGNATION:  Drew Abate, Tim DeGraw, Marco DelliColli, Patrick Hull, Andrew Livingston, Sam Lubeck, Roger Paganelli, Chase Pratt and Jimmy Timmings

ALL-LEAGUE HONORABLE MENTION:  Brett Egan, Miles Giordano and Drake Turcotte

CONSOLIDATED EDISON ATHLETE OF THE WEEK:  Tim Degraw and Andrew Livingston

NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION & COLLEGE HALL OF FAME (WESTCHESTER CHAPTER) – GOLDEN DOZEN

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:  Tim DeGraw and Andrew Livingston

SECTION ONE – CLASS A – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (OFFENSE):  Andrew Livingston

SECTION ONE – CLASS A – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – OUTSTANDING BACK:  Andrew Livingston

SECTION ONE – CLASS A – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – OUTSTANDING LINEMAN:  Chase Pratt

SECTION ONE – CLASS A – SEMI-FINAL GAME – OUTSTANDING LINEMAN:  Roger Paganelli

RYE ROTARY CLUB – SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD (HARRISON GAME):  Andrew Livingston

RYE LIONS CLUB – ATHLETE OF THE MONTH:  Andrew Livingston

RYE LIONS CLUB – ATHELETE OF THE YEAR:  Andrew Livingston

PIAZZA PIZZA – ATHLETE OF THE WEEK:  Andrew Livingston

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

CHRIS MELLO 13th MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:  Andrew Livingston

COACH BEN BEDINI 6th ANNUAL RYE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:  Roger Paganelli

COACH JOHN NUGENT 2nd ANNUAL NUGENT FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:  Keith Seacon

CONSOLIDATED EDISON – IRWIN “RED” KLEIN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:  Andrew Livingston

NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION & COLLEGE HALL OF FAME (WESTCHESTER CHAPTER) – CHRISTOPHER MELLO SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:  Andrew Livingston

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here