64.9 F
Rye
Friday, October 7, 2022
Home Sports Rye High School Rowers Are NY State Champions - Win Bid to...

Rye High School Rowers Are NY State Champions – Win Bid to US Rowing Youth National Championships and Scholastic Rowing High School Nationals

Rye Rowing IMG_5789

(PHOTO: Rye team that won Gold - Left to right: Jack Hartman, Jimmy Cronin, Zach Szabo, John Dailey and Tim Rudolph-Math.)  

Rye High School Crew earned gold medals and the NY State Champion title in the men’s varsity lightweight four+ and will compete in both the 2016 Scholastic Rowing Association of America (SRAA) Nationals later this month in Nashport, Ohio, and the US Rowing National Youth Championships at Mercer Lake, NJ in mid June. 

Rye High School Crew will field the following boats and crews at the two events:

SRAA, Nashport, Ohio, May 27th & 28th, 2016:

  • Men’s Lightweight* Varsity 4+: NYS Champions

Zach Szabo (coxswain), John Dailey, Tim Rudoph-Math, Jimmy Cronin, Jack Hartman

  • Men’s Lightweight Varsity 8+:

Blake McGowan(coxswain), Arthur Burke, Teddy Clark, Andy Gomez, Alex Farres-Centano, Troy Gilman, Ethan Fogarty, Hall Luthringer, Victor Gomez.

  • Women’s Lightweight Varsity 4+:

     Lily McLoughlin (coxswain), Abby Foresman, Nola Storey, Shoshi Daniels, Erica Kinstel.

USRowing Youth National Championships, Mercer Lake, NJ, June 9-13th, 2016:

  • Men’s Lightweight Varsity 4+

Zach Szabo (coxswain), John Dailey, Tim Rudoph-Math, Jimmy Cronin, Jack Hartman

*.  To qualify as a lightweight at the NY State Scholastic Championships in Saratoga, the rowers had to weigh in and be certified prior to rowing.  Under 150 lbs. for men, and 130 lbs. for women.  

Rye Crew’s big take away  at the recent New York State Championship in Saratoga Springs, NY was the first place finish by the men’s lightweight 4+ against 14 teams from across the state.

The Gold victory was impressive as Rye High School Crew won by open water, 18.5 seconds ahead of Pelham.

The men’s lightweight 8+ boat qualified for SRRA with a solid performance in time trials on Saturday.  Their championship race on Sunday was cancelled due to windy conditions so their time from Saturday brought them through.

The women’s lightweight varsity 4+ qualified for SRAA in time trials on Saturday in a group with 19 boats.

Longstanding men’s coach Stan Nelson and women’s coach Catharine Labine  were proud of all the rowers and the team’s overall performance during this year’s States, and the hard work the rowers have put in all season, often in the wee hours of the morning.

The team must now come up with the funds to get the rowers to Nashport, Ohio.  Nancy Neuman from Coldwell Banker, Rye, has started the ball rolling by donating to the Crew team.  If you would like to contribute to help the team get to Nashport, Ohio, please contact susanna-publicity@ryecrew.org.

In addition other notable results were: 

  • 1st in Petite final: Men’s Varsity Four: Emily Frase (coxswain), John McFarland, Tolo Sutherland, Lachlan Nelson, Liam Wilson
  • 2nd : Men’s Varsity pair: Liam Wilson, John McFarland
  • 3rd : Men’s Lightweight Double: John Dailey, Jimmy Cronin
  • 4th place in Women’s Freshman Quad: Mina Takegami, Kayla Patel, Alexandra Kirk, Greta Filor
  • 3rd place in TT Men’s Freshman Four+: Ben Turk (coxswain), Panikos Hadjupanayis, Jake Moore, Liam Davey, Noah Clickner
  • 4th Men’s double: Eduardo Malespin, Michael Batal
  • 5th Men’s double: Lachlan Nelson, Parker Vanamee
  • 4th Men’s varsity quad: Alex Sutherland, Adam Rudoph-Math, Dylan Senkiw, Tyler Clickner

 “We have a lot of work to do in the next 4 weeks, but everyone is excited to keep training,” said Coach Nelson. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here