Holding Court: Very Fishy
[…] The basic purpose of the Federal legislation is to troll for statistical data from the various States presumptively to have accurate fishing statistics for its records, similar to what the Census survey does with respect to the public at large. The Act exempted federal registration for all recreation fisherman that are “licensed, permitted, or registered under the laws of a State.” A federal license cost $25.

In 2009, the New York State Legislature enacted Environmental Conservation Law § 13-0355 which requires that all anglers over the age of 16 obtain a recreational marine fishing license for a fee in order to “take fish from the waters of the marine and coastal district and to take migratory fish of the sea from all waters of the state.” A New York license costs $10 for a year – a savings of a few fins off a federal license.

N.Y. State Environmental Conservation Officers and local police having been issuing tickets to fishermen who do not have licenses. Those tickets often end up in Rye City Court.