Holding Court: Can Aliens Vote?
[…] A group challenged the law since: Article II, section 1 of New York’s Constitution limits voting to citizens; Election Law § 5-102 (1) says that “[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States,”; and the NYC Law violates Municipal Home Rule Law because it constitutes a change to the “method” of voting, which requires a public referendum that was not conducted.
The Court of Appeals said the text of the State Constitution makes clear that voting is restricted to citizens.