Saturday, May 4, 2024
[…] For instance, in an automobile accident case, that the driver did not have a driver’s license was irrelevant on the issue of the driver’s negligence. All relevant evidence is admissible except as otherwise provided or required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution, statutes, or common law of New York State.

In practice, “competent” evidence is relevant evidence that is not subject to any exclusionary rule. However, competency is more usually applied to the qualification of a witness.  The competency of some witnesses is enshrined in the NY State Constitution, art I, § 3 that says “no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his or her opinions on matters of religious belief.” A person is competent to be a witness, if the person has the ability to observe, recall and narrate, i.e., events that he sees must be impressed in his mind; they must be retained in his memory; and he must be able to recount them with sufficient ability such that the judge is satisfied that the